Institute Symposium 2016

Date: September 14-15, 2016

Location:
Abbe Center Beutenberg, Hans-Knöll-Straße 1, 07745 Jena (Oral and Poster Sessions),

Wednesday, September 14, 2016

09:00-09:15 David G. Heckel, Managing Director
Opening remarks + review of the year 2015/16


Session 1
(Chair: Antje Burse, Department of Bioorganic Chemistry)

09:15-09:30Stefan Pentzold, Department of Bioorganic Chemistry
"Contact chemosensation in the poplar leaf beetle Chrysomela populi"
09:30-09:45Tobias Köllner, Department of Biochemistry
"Biosynthesis of benzoxazinoids in maize: Beyond the core pathway"
09:55-10:00Liwei Zhang, Department of Evolutionary Neuroethology
"Larval chemicals stimulate female egg-laying in Drosophila"
10:00-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-10:45Andrea Barthel, Department of Entomology
"The impact of Physalis on two moth species: A specialist takes advantage of defensive compounds"
10:45-11:00

Christian Paetz, Biosynthesis/NMR Research Group
"News from the NMR - more possibilities"

11:00-12:00Christian Hertweck, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology, HKI, Jena
"Neglected microbes, cryptic pathways, and their impact on infectious diseases"
 
12:00-13:15Lunch Break


Session 2
(Chair: Hanna Heidel-Fischer, Department of Entomology)

13:15-13:30Pol Alonso, Department of  Bioorganic Chemistry
"The hidden allies: microbes associated with the gut of Melolontha hippocastani"
13:45-14:00Meret Huber, Department of  Biochemistry
"The effects of UV light and defenses on the spontaneous mutation rate in the common duckweed Spirodela polyrhiza"
13:45-14:00Lydia Gruber, Department of Evolutionary Neuroethology
"Microarchitecture of a highly specialized olfactory glomerulus in Drosophila melanogaster"
14:00-14:15Ahmed Mohamed, Research Group Olfactory Coding
"To go or not to go? Olfactory processing of odor features: Good vs. bad"
14:15-14:30Poster talks, session 1 (odd numbers) (13 speakers)
 
14:30-15:00Coffee break
.
15:00-16:30 Poster session 1 (odd numbers) (in Abbe Center foyer)

 

Thursday, September 15, 2016

09:00-9:30Marine Vallet, Tim Baumeister, Max Planck Fellow Group of Georg Pohnert
"Deciphering the metabolome of single diatom cells using mass spectrometry techniques”
(Chair: David Heckel)

Session 3 (Chair: Roman Huber, Department of Evolutionary Neuroethology)

09:30-09:45 Franziska Beran, Research Group Sequestration and Detoxification in Insects
"Terpene biosynthesis in flea beetles: one unusual substrate and several unusual enzymes"
09:45-10:00Monika Heyer, Department of Bioorganic Chemistry
"Small herbivore, great performance: Signalling and its counteraction after feeding of Tetranychus urticae on Arabidopsis plants"
10:00-10:15Daniel Giddings Vassao, Department of Biochemistry
"Enzymology and metabolic consequences of isothiocyanate detoxification"
10:15-10:30Heiko Vogel, Department of Entomology
“One enzyme to conquer them all?”
 
10:30-11:00Coffee Break

Session 4 (Chair: Dapeng Li, Department of Molecular Ecology)

11:00-11:15 Klaus Gase, Department of Molecular Ecology
Forward genetics and the Department of Molecular Ecology: a tale in three platforms”  (part 1)
11:15-11:30Rayko Halitschke, Department of Molecular Ecology
"Forward genetics and the Department of Molecular Ecology: a tale in three platforms”  (part 2)"
11:30-11:45Meredith Schuman, Department of Molecular Ecology
"Forward genetics and the Department of Molecular Ecology: a tale in three platforms”  (part 3)"
11:45-12:00Poster talks, session 2 (even numbers) (12 speakers)
12:00-13:15Lunch break
 

13:15-14:45

Poster Session 2 (even numbers) in the Abbe Center foyer

14:30-15:00Coffee Break

 
Session 5:
(Chair: Carlos Sanchez Arcos, Department of Biochemistry)

15:00-15:15 Yannick Pauchet, Department of Entomology
"A P-glycoprotein is linked to resistance to the Bacillus thuringiensis Cry3Aa toxin in a leaf beetle"
15:15-15:30 Jerrit Weißflog,  Mass Spectrometry Research Group
"3rd generation of ionless matrices: bridging MALDI-MAILD gap"
15:30-15:45Richard Fandino,  Department of Evolutionary Neuroethology
"Advances in CRISPR-Cas9 mediated mutagenesis in Manduca sexta"
15:45-16:00Daniel Preussger, Research Group Experimental Ecology and Evolution
"Synergistic interactions speed up evolution"
 
 
16:00-16:10 Conclusions (David G. Heckel)
 
 
PDF of Program

Poster List

  1. Elham Karimi Dorcheh, Van Thi Luu, Rakesh Santhanam, Xiang Li, Ramesh N. Kumar, Ian T. Baldwin
    Nicotiana attenuata-microbiome interaction

  2. Han Guo, Samik Bhattacharya, Julia Bing, Danny Kessler, Xiang Li, Dechang Cao, Ian T. Baldwin
    Unraveling floral mysteries: from pollen to seed

  3. Christoph Brütting, Martin Schäfer, Jiancai Li, Sven Heiling, Youngsung Joo, Wenwu Zhou, Nora Adam, Ivan D. Meza Canales, Maitree Pradhan, Ian T. Baldwin
    From small molecules to multispecies interactions - different layers of plant-herbivore interaction

  4. Youngjoo Oh, Variluska Fragoso, Younsung Joo, Jun He, Ian T. Baldwin
    Photoreceptor functions in above- and below-ground tissues of Nicotiana attenuata plants in nature: growth, development, and defense against herbivores

  5. Ayufu Yilamujiang, Stefan Bartram,  Rodrigo Ligabue Braun, Caroline Schöner, Claus-Peter Witte, Axel Mithöfer


  6. Lydia Schmidt, Ding Wang, Natalie Wielsch, Wilhelm Boland, Antje Burse
    A SLC2 sugar transporter mediates phytochemical transport for the production of defensive secretions in the herbivorous leaf beetle, Chrysomela populi

  7. Beng Soon Teh, Tilottama Mazumdar, Wilhelm Boland
    Microbiota-associated survival strategies in the gut of Spodoptera littoralis

  8. Guillermo Hugo Jimenez-Aleman, S. Seçinti, R.A.R. Machado, H. Görls, I.T. Baldwin, W. Boland
    Olefin cross-metathesis: a succinct route to ω-modified jasmonates of biological interest

  9. Dineshkumar Kandasamy, Christian Schiebe, Jonathan Gershenzon, Martin N. Andersson and Almuth Hammerbacher
    Towards understanding the symbiosis between the european spruce bark beetle (Ips typographus) and its fungal symbiont (Endoconidiophora polonica)

  10. Erica Perreca,Jonathan Gershenzon, Francesco Loreto, Johann Rohwer, Louwrance Peter Wright
    Regulation of the MEP pathway in isoprene producing conifers under drought stress

  11. Anton Shekhov, Christian Paetz, Michael Reichelt, Riya C. Menezes, Jonathan Gershenzon, Daniel G. Vassão
    Glutathione-dependent detoxification of sinalbin in Spodoptera littoralis

  12. Aleksa Stanisic, Jonathan Gershenzon, Grit Kunert
    The influence of pea aphid host race and facultative symbionts on legume chemistry

  13. Natalia Márquez, Sofía Lavista-Llanos, Bill S. Hansson & Jürgen Rybak
    Synaptic connectivity between different antennal lobe-associated neurons in Drosophila melanogaster

  14. Christine Missbach, Steffen Harzsch, Ewald Grosse-Wilde, Markus Knaden, B. S. Hansson
    Olfaction in the terrestrial hermit crab Coenobita clypeatus: The role of additional chemosensory appendages

  15. Sonja Bisch-Knaden, Ajinkya Dahake,Markus Knaden, Silke Sachse, Bill S. Hansson
    Innate olfactory valence is encoded in the antennal lobe of the sphinx moth Manduca sexta

  16. Mohammed A. Khallaf, Jerrit Weissflog, Aleš Svatoš, Bill Hansson, Markus Knaden, Hany Dweck
    A male-specific compound mediates sexual behaviors in Drosophila mojavensis

  17. Sher Afzal Khan


  18. Chris G.C. Jacobs, Andreas Vilcinskas, David G. Heckel, Heiko Vogel
    Personal vs Social Immunity in the burying beetle (Nicrophorus vespilloides)

  19. Shantanu Shukla, Heiko Vogel, Martin Kaltenpoth, David Heckel
    The digestive and defensive basis of carcass utilization by the burying beetle and its microbiota

  20. Melanie Unbehend, Fotini Koutroumpa, Teun Dekker, Astrid T. Groot, David G. Heckel
    The sexual attraction gene: Finding the genetic basis of male attraction in a moth

  21. Benjamin Bartels, Riya Christina Menezes, Aleš Svatoš, Hans Peter Saluz
    Laser ablation electrospray ionization (LAESI) of glucosinolates on irregular leaf surfaces

  22. Jima Chandran, Christian Paetz, Bernd Schneider
    Metabolomic Differentiation of Haemodoraceae species using NMR spectroscopy and Principal Component Analysis

  23. Ghada Mohamed Yousif Abdelsalam, Samir Giri


  24. Sudeshna Das, Silke Sachse and Bill Hansson
    Lateral Horn neurons: from molecules to function

  25. Theresa Sporer , Zhi-Ling Yang, Jonathan Gershenzon, David G. Heckel, Franziska Beran
    How does Phyllotreta armoraciae overcome the host plant glucosinolate-myrosinase defense system?