Institute Symposium 2014

Date: September 10-11, 2014

Location:
Abbe Center Beutenberg, Hans-Knöll-Straße 1, 07745 Jena (Oral Sessions),
Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Hans-Knöll-Straße 8, 07745 Jena (Poster Sessions)

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

09:00-09:30 David G. Heckel, Managing Director
Welcome, opening remarks and review of the year 2013/14
09:30-10:15 Georg Pohnert, Lichtenberg Professor for Bioorganic Analytics, Friedrich Schiller University Jena
"Das Leben der Einzeller im Ozean − eine komplexe Gemeinschaft wird durch chemische Signale organisiert"
10:15-10:45Coffee Break

 

Session 1 (Chair: Andre Busch, Department of Entomology)

10:45-10:55 Tobias Becker, Department of Bioorganic Chemistry
"Synthesis and analysis of leaf beetle defensive compounds"
10:55-11:05 Meret Huber, Department of Biochemistry
"A native root herbivore drives the evolution of defensive latex secondary metabolites in dandelion"
11:05-11:15

Fabio Miazzi, Department of Evolutionary Neuroethology
"Investigating the physiological basis of olfactory sensitization in Drosophila melanogaster"

11:15-11:25Heiko Vogel, Department of Entomology
"Termite defensive weaponry"
11:25-11:35Youngjoo Oh, Department of Molecular Ecology
"Understanding the functions of root-expressed photoreceptors in plant growth and development"
11:35-12:05Sportive warm up to cool your brain down (in front of the building or inside, first floor)

 

Session 2 (Chair: Sandra Irmisch, Department of Biochemistry)

12:05-12:15 Tobias Engl, Max Planck Research Group Insect Symbiosis
"NO in a partnership - radical defense in the beewolf-Streptomyces symbiosis"
12:15-12:25 Guillermo Hugo Jiménez-Alemán, Department of Bioorganic Chemistry
"JAZZ played by jasmonates: Is one instrument enough to form the orchestra?"
12:25-12:35Aileen Berasategui, Department of Biochemistry
"Geographical stability of endosymbiotic gut bacteria of the large pine weevil and their role in the detoxification of terpenes"
12:35-12:45Hany Dweck, Department of Evolutionary Neuroethology
"Detection of antioxidant aroma in Drosophila"
12:45-12:55Franziska Beran, Research Group Detoxification in Insects
"The 'mustard-oil bomb' of Phyllotreta flea beetles"
13:00-14:00

Lunch break

 

Session 3 (Chair: Alexander Haverkamp, Department of Evolutionary Neuroethology)

14:00-14:10 Meredith Schuman, Department of Molecular Ecology
"Can the manipulation of single plant genes result in functionally diverse monocultures that support diverse ecological communities?"
14:10-14:20 Shraddha Shitut, VW Research Group Experimental Ecology & Evolution
"Metabolic hijack: intercellular regulation of amino acid biosynthesis in bacteria"
14:20-14:30

Yongqi Shao, Department of Bioorganic Chemistry
"Secondary metabolite hijacking by a specialist root herbivore"

14:30-14:40Dinesh Kandasamy, Department of Biochemistry
"The role of Cerato-platanin-like proteins in the bark beetle-vectored blue stain fungus Ceratocystis polonica"
14:40-14:50Latha Mukunda, Department of Evolutionary Neuroethology
"Calmodulin affects insect odorant receptor function"
14:50-15:20Coffee Break
15:30-17:30

Poster Session 1 (odd numbers) in foyer + first floor of the MPI

 

Thursday, September 11, 2014

09:00-09:45 Nicole Dubilier, Max-Planck-Institut für Marine Mikrobiologie, Bremen
"Heiße Quellen in der Tiefsee: Oasen des Lebens"
(Chair: David G. Heckel)

 

Session 4:  (Chair: Axel Mithöfer, Department of Bioorganic Chemistry)

09:50-10:00 Hanna Heidel-Fischer, Department of Entomology
"Small berry, big bonus: Immune modulation enables a specialist insect to benefit from host plant antibacterial properties"
10:00-10:10 Karin Groten, Department of Molecular Ecology
"Smoke − more than a germination stimulant?"
10:10-10:20Jima Chandran, Biosynthesis/NMR Research Group
"Effects of jasmonates and its mimics on secondary metabolites of Wachendorfia thyrsiflora"
10:20-10:30Peter Rahfeld, Department of Bioorganic Chemistry
"Chemical defense in leaf beetle larvae (subtribe Chrysomelina)"
10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-13:00Poster Session 2 (even numbers) in foyer+ first floor of the MPI
13:00-14:00Lunch Break

 

Session 5: (Chair: Shuqing Xu, Department of Molecular Ecology)

14:00-14:10 Andreas Boeckler, Department of Biochemistry
"Metabolism of phenolic compounds in gypsy moth and other caterpillars"
14:10-14:20 Ian Keesey, Department of Evolutionary Neuroethology
"Olfactory specialization in Drosophila suzukii supports ecological shift in host preference from rotten to fresh fruit"
14:20-14:30Nicole Joußen, Department of Entomology
"A worldwide resistance mechanism of Helicoverpa armigera − Crucial amino acids and the evidence for multiple origin in the chimeric CYP337B3"
14:30-14:40Michael Stitz, Department of Molecular Ecology
"Diversifying Jasmonate signaling: COI2 in N. attenuata is a second JA-Ile receptor"
14:40-14:50Riya Christina Menezes, Mass Spectrometry/Proteomics Research Group
"Metabolomic tools to identify metabolites from wood-degrading fungi elicited by growth in fungal co-cultures"
14:50-15:00Jyothilakshmi Vadassery, Department of Bioorganic Chemistry
"Systemic calcium signals upon insect herbivory in Arabidopsis"
15:00-15:30

Coffee Break

 

Session 6: (Chair: Laura Flórez, Max Planck Research Group Insect Symbiosis)

15:30-15:40 Ilka Vosteen, Department of Biochemistry
"Role of predator – plant species interaction in maintenance of pea aphid host races"
15:40-15:50 Christine Mißbach, Department of Evolutionary Neuroethology
"Evolution of insect olfactory genes"
15:50-16:00Yannick Pauchet, Department of Entomology
"Evolutionary history of plant cell wall degrading enzymes in phytophagous beetles"
16:00-16:10Aura Navarro-Quezada, Department of Molecular Ecology
"Quantification of homeolog expression bias upon herbivory of synthetic and natural allopolyploids from N. attenuata x N.obtusifolia"
16:10-16:20Federica Trona, BMBF Research Group Olfactory Coding
"Coding of food cues and sex pheromones in Drosophila"
16:20-16:30

Conclusions (David G. Heckel)

PDF of Program

Poster List

  1. Calcium sensors CML37 and CML42 - two antagonistic players in herbivore defense
    Sandra Scholz, Jyothilakshmi Vadassery, Michael Reichelt, Bettina Hause, Wilhelm Boland and Axel Mithöfer

  2. Evolution of the chemical defense of juvenile and adult Chrysomelina leaf beatles
    Tobias Becker, Antje Burse, Susann Kugel, Maritta Kunert, Gerhard Pauls and Peter Rahfeld

  3. Microbes associated with the gut of generalist and specialist insects
    Erika Arias Cordero, Pol Alonso, Yongqi Shao, Beng Soon Teh, Johanna Apel and Wilhelm Boland

  4. Molecular regulation of carnivory in Nepenthes spec.
    Franziska Buch, Ayufu Yilamujiang and Axel Mithöfer

  5. Novel phosphoryl ascarosides from nematodes of the Caenorhabditis elegans group
    Chuanfu Dong, Franziska Dolke, Cornelius Kuhlisch and Stephan H. von Reuß

  6. Sequestration of plant glucosides and host plant affiliation in leaf beetle larvae
    Anja S. Strauß, Ding Wang, Magdalena Stock, Wilhelm Boland and Antje Burse

  7. A novel pathway for herbivore‐induced 2‐phenylethanol formation in poplar
    Jan Günther, Sandra Irmisch, Heike‐Jana Städtler, Jonathan Gershenzon and Tobias G. Köllner

  8. Detoxification of the maize benzoxazinoid DIMBOA by lepidopteran herbivores
    Felipe Christoff Wouters, Anton Shekhov, Michael Reichelt, Katrin Luck, Daniel Giddings Vassão and Jonathan Gershenzon

  9. Effects of isothiocyanates in the metabolism and biochemistry of Spodoptera littoralis
    Verena Jeschke, Katharina Schramm, Daniel Giddings Vassão and Jonathan Gershenzon

  10. Effect of herbivory on methylerythritol 4‐phosphate pathway in Arabidopsis thaliana
    Sirsha Mitra, Bettina Raguschke, Jonathan Gershenzon and Louwrance Peter Wright

  11. Legume chemistry and the specificity of pea aphid host races
    Carlos Sanchez, Jonathan Gershenzon, Michael Reichelt and Grit Kunert

  12. The effect of rust infection on black poplar leaf chemistry and tree responses to insect herbivory
    Chhana Ullah, Franziska Eberl, Jonathan Gershenzon, Sybille Unsicker and Almuth Hammerbacher

  13. An explorative study on the plastic response of Manduca sexta to host and non‐host plants
    Christopher Koenig, Anne Karpinski, Christian Klinner, Ewald Große‐Wilde, Bill S. Hansson and Heiko Vogel

  14. Defence strategies against dierent parasitoid species in Drosophila
    Shimaa A. M. Ebrahim and Hany K. M. Dweck

  15. Molecular and functional characterization of lateral horn neurons in Drosophila melanogaster
    Sudeshna Das, Silke Sachse and Bill Hansson

  16. Partners in olfaction: binding proteins and receptors in Drosophila
    Sarah Körte, Ewald Große‐Wilde and Bill S. Hansson

  17. Dose‐dependent aversion for acids in Manduca sexta (Sphingidae) and its ecological relevance
    Jaime Martínez‐Harms, Kevin Daly, Christian Klinner, Ewald Grosse‐Wilde, Markus Knaden and Bill Hansson

  18. Path integration as the homing tool in Cataglyphis fortis ants
    Roman Huber, Bill Hanson and Markus Knaden

  19. High throughput analysis of differentially induced metabolites using metaXCMS and automated fragmentation tree alignment
    Amol Fatangare, Kerstin Scheubert, Marco Kai, Sebastian Böcker and Aleš Svatoš

  20. Naturally occurring blue pigments from roots of Anigozanthos species
    David Szamosvari, Christian Paetz and Bernd Schneider

  21. Expanding the scope of (MA)LDI‐MS imaging: new methods and applications
    Jerrit Weißflog  and Filip Kaftan

  22. Phenylphenalenone biosynthesis via intramolecular Diels‐Alder reaction of diarylheptanoids: Quantum chemical calculations
    Yulia Monakhova and Bernd Schneider

  23. 3D‐reconstruction of the olfactory circuitry of the vinegar fly Drosophila melanogaster
    Amelie Baschwitz, Julia van Beesel, Enrico Garbe, Bill S. Hansson and Silke Sachse

  24. Integration of odor features: Good vs. Bad
    Ahmed A. M. Mohamed, Tom Retzke, Markus Knaden, Bill S. Hansson and Silke Sachse

  25. Adaptation of generalist herbivores to gossypol, a toxic cotton secondary metabolite
    Corinna Krempl, Nicole Joußen, Hanna Heidel‐Fischer, Michael Reichelt, Heiko Vogel and David G. Heckel

  26. Horizontal gene transfer and functional diversification of plant cell wall degrading polygalacturonases: Key events in the evolution of herbivory in beetles
    Roy Kirsch, Lydia Gramzow, Bianca Wurlitzer, Günter Theißen, David Heckel and Yannick Pauchet

  27. Molecular basis of allochronic differentiation in Spodoptera frugiperda
    Sabine Hänniger, Gerhard Schöfl, Steffi Gebauer‐Jung, Heiko Vogel, Melanie Unbehend, David G. Heckel and Astrid T. Groot

  28. Role of ABC‐C2 in the interactions of Heliothis virescens with its host plants and Bt toxins
    Anne Karpinski, Yannick Pauchet, Heiko Vogel and David G. Heckel

  29. Guided DNA nuclease empowers the H. armigera for gene functional analysis
    Sher Afzal Khan and David G Heckel

  30. Glucosinolate metabolism in the striped flea beetle, Pyllotreta stiolata: feeding experiments with isotope‐labelled glucosinolates
    Seung‐Joon Ahn, Anton Shekhov, David G. Heckel, Jonathan Gershezon, Daniel Giddings Vassão and Franziska Beran

  31. Ecology and evolution of metabolic cross‐feeding within microbial communities
    Holger Merker, Daniel Preußger, Michael Reichelt and Christian Kost

  32. Selective benefits can explain the prevalent loss of biosynthetic genes in bacteria
    Silvio Waschina, Glen D’Souza, Christoph Kaleta and Christian Kost

  33. Erosion without reduction: the genome evolution of Streptomyces philanthi over long‐term symbiosis
    Taras Nechitaylo, Tobias Engl, Robert B. Weiss, Diane M. Dunn, Colin Dale and Martin Kaltenpoth

  34. Evolutionary history and ecological traits shape the microbiota of Pyrrhocoridae bugs
    Sailendharan Sudakaran, Christian Kost and Martin Kaltenpoth

  35. A phylostratigraphic analysis of the N. attenuata genome
    Matthew Durrant, Ian T. Baldwin and Shuqing Xu

  36. A weevils’s perspective on N. attenuata and its defenses
    Gisuk Lee, Youngsung Joo, Celia Diezel and Sang-Gyu Kim

  37. Adaptive mate choice in Nicotiana attenuata: towards elucidation of stylar selection mechanism
    Xiang Li, Samik Bhattacharya, Celia Diezel and Ian T. Baldwin

  38. Improved viral tools for the functional analysis of ecologically relevant plant genes under native conditions
    Jamilur Rahman, Klaus Gase and Ian T. Baldwin

  39. N. attenuata clock genes control what the plant pays attention to
    Youngsung Joo, Felipe Yon, Meredith Schumann, Jay Goldberg and Sang-Gyu Kim

  40. Opportunistic root associated bacteria protect N. attenuata from a wilt disease which arose from continuous cropping
    Rakesh Santhanam, Van Thi Luu, Arne Weinhold and Ian T. Baldwin